RESULTS 2017 - 2018

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 9th July 2017

3rd Round of the Monday Evening Series: Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54tn_Mark Emmison

1. Mark Emmison 7-2-0

Catch – perch

Location – peg 30

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 9 metres

2. John Lyon 5-3-0

Catch – a crucian, perch, roach & a tench of 5ozs

Location – peg 50

Method & bait – pole; maggot 5 metres

3. Calvin Tagg 1-13-0

Catch – perch & roach

Location – peg 52

Method & bait – pole, maggot & pinkie at 7 metres

joint-4. Mark Bell 1-12-0

Catch – perch

Location – peg 32

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 9 metres

joint-4. Dave Stewart 1-12-0

Catch – perch

Location – peg 40

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 6 metres

 

4th Round of the Wednesday Evening Series: River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60tn_Mick_Malam

1. Mick Malam 10-15-0

Catch – 3 bream to 4-6-0, chublets, dace, gudgeon, roach & rudd

Location – peg 41

Method & bait – pole, double white maggot at 11 metres

2. Mark Emmison 5-5-0

Catch – chublets, gudgeon, perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 28

Method & bait – pole; maggot & pinkie at 7 metres

3. Peter Robinson 2-15-0

Catch – chublets, eels, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 29

Method & bait – pole; pinkie at 7 metres

 

Sunday: ‘G.P.O. Trophy’ match. Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54tn_Steve_Furfie

1. Steve Furfie 2-5-0

Catch – perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 30

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 10 metres

2. Dave Stewart 1-10-0

Catch – perch & roach

Location – peg 40

Method & bait – pole, worm at 10 metres

3. Ronnie Durr 1-7-0

Catch – perch & rudd

Location – peg 50

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 3 & 10 metres

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 2nd July 2017

 

2nd Round of the ‘Appleton Thorn AC Cup’ Monday Evening Series: Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29

1. John Lyon 7-13-0

Catch – crucians, perch, roach & a tench of 6ozs

Location – peg 10

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 3 metres

2. Peter Harradine 6-9-0

Catch – crucians, perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 2

Method & bait – pole; maggot & pellet at 3 & 8 metres

3. Dave Blears 4-10-0

Catch – perch, roach & a tench of 6ozs

Location – peg 19

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 4 & 8 metres

 

3rd Round of the Wednesday Evening Series: River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60

1. Ian Eyes 10-2-0

Catch – 2 bream of 2lbs, an eel of 8ozs, chub, dace & roach

Location – peg 41

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 11 metres

2. Peter Harradine 8-4-0

Catch – chub, perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 31

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 8 metres

3. Mark Emmison 7-12-0

Catch – chub, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 29

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 6 & 8 metres

 

Sunday – The John Burdett Memorial match, River Weaver, Anderton, pegs 28-60

1. Peter Robinson 9-4-0

Catch – a bream of 4-9-0; chublets, perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 41

Method & bait – pole, double pinkie at 10 metres

2. Peter Harradine 3-0-0

Catch – chublets, gudgeon, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 28

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 5 & 9 metres

3. Ian Eyes 2-12-0

Catch – roach & skimmers

Location – peg 30

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 8 metres

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 25th June 2017

 

1st Round of the ‘Appleton Thorn AC Cup’ Monday Evening Series: tn_Mark Emmison

River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60

1. Mark Emmison 18-10-0

Catch – 6 x bream to 3½ lbs, chub, an eel, hybrids & roach

Location – peg 41

Method & bait – pole, dead red maggot at 10 metres

2. Steve Lane 8-15-0

Catch –roach & skimmers

Location – peg 28

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 9 metres

3. Mark Storey 8-1-0

Catch – a bream of 3½ lbs, chub, gudgeon, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 40

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 6 metres

4. Steve Walker 5-1-0

Catch – chub, dace, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 29

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 10 metres

 

2nd Round of the Wednesday Evening Series: Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29tn_Mark Emmison

1. Mark Emmison 10-11-0

Catch – perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 2

Method & bait – pole, red maggot at 4 metres

2. Bob Norris 9-13-0

Catch –perch & rudd

Location – peg 19

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 4 metres

3. Mike Daniels 5-0-0

Catch – perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 18

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 6 metres

4. Dave Stewart 4-8-0

Catch – perch & rudd

Location – peg 28

Method & bait – pole, caster & maggot at 3 & 7 metres

 

 

Sunday – Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29tn_Dave Blears

1. Dave Blears 9-13-0

Catch – perch & rudd

Location – peg 2

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 7 metres

2. Dave Stewart 6-13-0

Catch – gudgeon, perch & roach

Location – peg 10

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 7 metres

3. Calvin Tagg 3-12-0

Catch – perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 19

Method & bait – pole, red maggot at 7 metres

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 18th June 2017

1st Round of the Wednesday Evening Series: Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54tn_Calvin_Tagg

1. Calvin Tagg 3-7-0

Catch – rudd

Location – peg 34

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 6 metres

2. Peter Harradine 1-10-0

Catch – perch & rudd

Location – peg 40

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 2 metres

3. Mark Emmison 1-8-0

Catch – perch & rudd

Location – peg 38

Method & bait – pole; red maggot at 4 metres

 

Sunday - Secretary’s Cup, Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29Mark_Emmison_2

1. Mark Emmison 10-14-0

Catch – perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 19

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 5 metres

2. Ronnie Durr 9-10-0

Catch – perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 2

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 4 metres

3. Peter Harradine 5-10-0

Catch – perch, roach, rudd & a small tench of 6ozs

Location – peg 10

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 3 metres

rainbow

BARNTON AND FRODSHAM ANGLING CLUB